Privacy Policy

The Tamarack Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, and customers. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various events, projects and activities,  theTamarack Foundation frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. The Tamarack Foundation’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where Tamarack Foundation customers and clients use their home contact information as business contact information, the Tamarack Foundation considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.
The Tamarack Foundation observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

When utilizing websites owned and operated by the Tamarack Foundation consent is given for use of personal information as it pertains to the ability to facilitate supplying products and or services offered by the Tamarack Foundation in the course of operating Camp Tamarack.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our services and programs. The Tamarack Foundation shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a customer’s personal life.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. The Tamarack Foundation will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law and in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

Information provided to the Tamarack Foundation may be stored and processed by Third-party or affiliated agents or contractors of Tamarack Foundation and requires all parties who have access to personal information to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

To facilitate and enhance the viewer’s experience on Tamarack Foundation websites, some of the websites may use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer’s browser during a website visit to store your preferences. Cookies by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to the Tamarack Foundation. Once you choose to furnish the website with personal information, this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

The Tamarack Foundation uses cookies to understand website usage and to improve the content and offerings on our websites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to our website) and save your password in password-protected areas on our website. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services.

We use a reputable third party to serve the advertisements that you may see on our website. In the course of serving advertisements, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser and may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Correct Information

For instructions on how you can access the personal information that Tamarack Foundation may have collected about you, how to correct factual errors in such information, or if you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact our the Tamarack Foundation compliance department.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by the Tamarack Foundation shall be kept in confidence. Tamarack Foundation personnel, affiliates, agents or contractors shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.
Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to customer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. The confidentiality of customer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.